Constracting the Northeast Asian urban and Architectural history based on Japanese researchers' machurian fieledwork documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
OKUTOMI Toshiyuki  近畿大学, 建築学部, 教授 (70342467)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) BAO Muping  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 協力研究員 (40536827)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords北東アジア / 建築史 / 都市史 / 満洲 / 村田治郎 / 稲葉岩吉 / 近代 / 東アジア / 瀋陽 / 大連 / 撫順 / 青木正児 / 日本建築史 / 伊東忠太 / 関野貞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on Japanese Architects’ Manchuria fieldworks in Meiji era, especially the Manchuria survey had been done by Chuta Ito, Shintaro Ohe, toshigata Sano, Yoshikuni Okuma. In this project we systematize the Meiji era’s fieldwork and have compared the historical record with the building’s present condition. The research Achievements are not only the papers and books but also the symposium which the Japanese and Chinese scholars exchange the thinking to make the Japanese Architects’ Manchuria Fieldwork’s historical and modern meaning clearly.