A Study on the transformation process of the architectural composition in Zentsuji-temple during the early modern period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionKobe Design University
Principal Investigator
YAMANOUCHI Makoto  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 教授 (40330493)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords善通寺 / 大衆参詣 / 近世寺院 / 開帳 / 大衆参詣空間 / 弥谷寺 / 伽藍整備 / 御忌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research is clarifying the developing process of the architectural composition and the transformation of its character in Zentsuji-temple during the early modern period. Through the analysis of some painting materials and ancient documents, I found that the space for popular pilgrimage was developed around Miedo hall in Saiin area step by step from the 17th century to the first half of 19th century. Moreover, based on the analysis of the documents about Kaicho (Exhibition of treasured Buddhist images) in 1773, I revealed the characteristics of special exhibition space for the visitors in the temporary events.