| Project/Area Number |
26420657
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Architectural history/Design
| Research Institution | Hiroshima Jogakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Maki Rie 広島女学院大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (60343620)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | ナショナル・トラスト / 風景庭園 / 保存・復元 / 庭園保存 / 保存 / ナショナル・トラスト |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on the garden conservation by the National Trust of England (UK). Through the investigation of ‘Claremont Conservation/Action Plan’ (vols. 9), the following two points were clarified: 1) the concrete recommendations are based on the existence of historical materials, the possibility of further research development, and the necessity of maintenance; and 2) the meaning of the vision of ‘overall unity’ is not exactly clear. This research has also studied the transition of garden conservation by the National Trust of England, the Trust’s conservation policy which had changed from ‘the permanent preservation’ to ‘the careful management of change,’ and the way of garden restoration in two pioneering examples. Moreover, a new research subject was found, which is concerned with ‘the transition of policy of garden conservation.’