A Study on the Diversity Generation System of Frank Lloyd Wright's Houses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Yutaka Mizukami  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (30441546)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフランク・ロイド・ライト / プレイリー・ハウス / ユーソニアン・ハウス / 住宅 / 生成 / 平面 / 構成 / 多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to find out the process of modifications of Frank Lloyd Wright’s houses through an analysis using original diagrams based on the relationship of elements in houses. 8 styles of the Prairie House are defined through the study of his works in the First Golden Age. A general framework of process of modifications of the Prairie House is figured out through an analysis the similarities and differences between these types. Similarities and differences of houses belong to an individual type are studied in the case of Hickox Type. The becoming of workspace that characterize his Usonian House is traced in the relationship of dining room and kitchen to the other rooms in houses in the years between his two Golden Ages. Finally, several houses play a key role in modifications from the Prairie House to the Usonian House are defined and the meaning of the process of the modifications of houses are described according to the modifications of his architectural thought.