The Post-war Reconstruction Planning of Hamhung in 1950s North Korea by Konrad Pueschel, a Graduate of the Bauhaus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Hideo  九州産業大学, 工学部, 講師 (80353316)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords戦災復興 / 朝鮮戦争 / 1950年代 / 北朝鮮 / 東ドイツ / ソ連 / 都市計画 / バウハウス / 咸興 / 興南 / 社会主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pueschel’s planning methodology is described in three stages: (A) a survey of the structural properties, (B) new ordering of spaces targeted for planning based on structural properties, and (C) completion of overall planning for post-war reconstruction. Pueschel concluded that the cities and settlements in the Korean peninsula are rooted in the mutual relationships between the structure of the landscape and Korean society and economy. In the square and streets network planning, Wohnkomplexe planning, and LPG planning, while USSR, East Germany, and Hamhung shared the same planning theory, the Reconstruction Planning of Hamhung were based on preliminary survey results conducted prior to the design, and, thus, it became a plan that was in harmony with the unique local landscape. In this way, the post-war reconstruction planning of Hamhung shows the spread of socialist city planning theory across country borders, from USSR and East Germany to North Korea.