| Project/Area Number |
26420661
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岸本 弘立 室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30397533)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YATSU Shigeo 北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 特任助教 (40111158)
| Research Collaborator |
LEI Yanhua
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | ナノ粒子 / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / ナノ構造 / ナノ材料 / 微細構造解析 / その場観察 / 超高圧電子顕微鏡 / 濡れ性非濡れ性遷移 / 局在表面プラズモン共鳴 / 量子ビーム / レーザー / 照射効果 / LIPSS / 複合量子ビーム / 同時照射 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, to investigate the mechanism of quantum beam irradiation induced dewetting phenomenon by image analysis using Quantum Beam High Voltage Electron Microscope in Hokkaido University, in-situ observation under co-irradiation with 100keV Ar ions and nanosecond-pulsed laser with 532 nm, or each quantum beam irradiation were done. As a result of experiments, we succeeded to observe the behavior of Rayleigh instability during quantum beam irradiation induced dewetting of the noble metal changing from a rectangular shape to a spherical shape. As decreasing the thickness of the noble metal thin film, the average particle diameter of the nanoparticles is getting smaller than that of thicker one after dewetting. A blue shift of the absorption spectrum in the visible light region was confirmed due to the quantum effects.