Quantitative analysis of precipitation behavior for age-hardenable Copper-based alloys using extraction procedure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Semboshi Satoshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 特任准教授 (00364026)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO SHIGEO  茨城大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40509056)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords銅合金 / 熱処理 / 析出 / 抽出分離 / 強度 / 導電性 / 相変態 / 相平衡 / 時効 / 組織解析 / 析出速度 / 相安定性 / 組織評価 / 特性制御 / 熱処理プロセス / 表面改質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to understand variations of the morphology, structure, volume fraction, and composition of precipitates in age-hardenable copper alloys during aging, because their mechanical and physical properties are critically influenced by the precipitation behavior. In this study, extraction procedure has been employed to quantitatively evaluate the precipitation behavior of age-hardening copper alloys, such as Cu-Ti, Cu-Ni-Si, and Cu-Mg-P systems. When the alloys were submerged in an acid solution, only the Cu solid solution matrix was dissolved chemically, but both precipitates remained as insoluble residue. Subsequent structural and compositional analyses of the insoluble residue reveal the fraction and composition of the precipitates, together with those of the matrix. Therefore, we obtained refined microstructural information, and proposed the time-temperature-transformation diagram and revised phase diagram for some age-hardenable copper alloys.