Estimation for activity of slip and twin in Mg and Ti single crystals by using pure shear test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ando Shinji  熊本大学, 先進マグネシウム国際研究センター, 教授 (40222781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北原 弘基  熊本大学, パルスパワー科学研究所, 助教 (50397650)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordshcp単結晶 / すべり系 / 双晶系 / CRSS / せん断試験 / チタン / マグネシウム / すべり変形 / hcp金属 / 臨界分解せん断応力 / 単結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pure shear tests were carried out to evaluate critical resolved shear stresses (CRSS) of hexagonal close packed metals. As a result, the CRSSs for the basal slip of pure magnesium and for the prismatic slip of pure titanium were close to conventional value. This indicates validity of the pure shear test method developed in this study. By using magnesium single crystals, CRSSs of first order pyramidal slip, second order pyramidal slip and {10-12} twin were estimated. CRSSs of second order pyramidal slip and {10-12} twin were similar to that of tensile tests. For first order pyramidal <c+a> and <a> slips, the CRSSs were obtained from experimental date and finite elemental method.