Project/Area Number |
26420668
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research Institution | Nagoya Industrial Science Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Mizutani Uichiro 公益財団法人名古屋産業科学研究所, 研究部, 上席研究員 (00072679)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SATO Hirokazu 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (20024094)
INUKAI Manabu 名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 産学官連携研究員 (50437050)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 金属電子論 / 干渉効果 / ヒューム・ロザリー電子濃度則 / 擬ギャップ形成機構 / 結合形態 / 軌道混成効果 / 遍歴電子濃度 / 準結晶 / 遍歴電子の干渉効果 / 擬ギャップ / 複雑構造化合物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By extracting the interference phenomenon of itinerant electrons with set of lattice planes, we could demonstrate the validity of the Hume-Rothery-type phase stabilization mechanism, regardless of the degree of metallic, covalent and ionic bonding types involved. We have also succeeded in reliably determining the number of itinerant electrons per atom, e/a, for 54 elements in the periodic table. It covers 3d-, 4d- and 5d-transition metal elements. The results have been reported as a book entitled "The Physics of the Hume-Rothery Electron Concentration Rule" in Japanese (Uchida Rokakuho, Japan, 2015) and also as the review article in English ("Crystals", 7, 1-112, doi:10.3390/cryst7010009).