Asymmetric behavior of the uniaxial compressive and tensile dependence of superconducting critical current
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Applied Sciences
Principal Investigator
Osamura Kozo  公益財団法人応用科学研究所, その他部局等, 理事・特別研究員 (50026209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 町屋 修太郎  大同大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40377841)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords金属物理 / 超伝導 / 高温超伝導体 / 臨界電流 / 量子ビーム回折 / 量子磁束 / 局所歪 / 超伝導材料 / 量子ビーム産業応用 / 引張負荷 / 熱残留歪 / 一軸歪依存性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study tried to elucidate the effect of uniaxial stress / strain on the critical current of practical REBCO and BSCCO tapes. An inverse parabolic behavior was observed for the uniaxial strain dependence of Ic of REBCO tapes. From the quantum beam experiments, the local strain exerted on the REBCO layer itself was evaluated. The proposed one-dimensional chain model can explain its parabolic strain behavior. The critical current of the BSCCO tapes decreased linearly with tensile strain and returned reversibly with decreasing strain in a small strain region. When compressive strain was applied, the critical current first increased and then reached a weak maximum. The quantum beam diffraction suggested that the local strain changed linearly with applied strain where the reversible strain dependence of Ic was observed. For the industrial application, the tensile stress and strain at 99% recovery of Ic were proposed for the reversible stress and strain limits.