Solubility and diffusivity of Boron in Iron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2016)
National Institute for Materials Science (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Sekido Nobuaki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10462516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沼倉 宏  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40189353)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords鉄鋼 / 拡散 / 固溶限 / 軽元素 / グロー放電発光分光分析 / 鋼 / ボロン / 高周波 グロー放電発光分光分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research is to obtain the knowledge of diffusivity and solubility of B in Fe for the establishment of an effective design of boron-doped low alloy steels. The concentration profiles by long range diffusion of boron in the diffusion couples were analyzed by rf-GDOES, by which the solubility was determined. The detection limit and the quantitative limit of boron in Fe by rf-GDOES were found to be 1.7 and 3.3 wt.ppm, respectively. The solubility of B in γ-Fe within the temperature range of 950-1050 C are found to be 20~40 wt.ppm. The diffusivity of B in γ-Fe was found to be so fast that its diffusion mechanism was indicated to be an interstitial diffusion.