In-situ analysis of potential distribution around interfaces between metals and semiconductors for the development of power devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionJapan Fine Ceramics Center
Principal Investigator
KATO Takeharu  一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (90399600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横江 大作  一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, その他部局等, 技師 (20590079)
吉田 竜視  一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, その他部局等, 技師 (50595725)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電位分布 / ショットキー障壁 / 金属/半導体 / 空乏層 / 電子線ホログラフィー / 金属/半導体界面 / FIB / 電位分布解析 / 界面構造解析 / 半導体的性質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to apply electric voltage to the interface between the metals and semiconductors, supports of TEM samples composed of an alumina plate and titanium foils was fabricated. Samples including the interface between the metals and semiconductors were fixed on the edge of the supports. We developed TEM sample preparation technique with uniform thickness and no damage, and electrical wiring technique applying electrical voltage to the interface between the metals and the semiconductors. Current-voltage characteristics were measured from the above TEM samples applying the forward bias or reversed bias. The relationships between the applying voltages and the thickness of depletion layers could be clarified using electron holography, which could indicate the potential distribution in the semiconductors at the vicinity of the metals interface.