Development of a highly efficiency thermoelectric nanocomposite including one, two layers graphene sheets in a ceramic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HOSHIKAWA Yasuto  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (90527839)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords複合材料・物性 / ナノ材料 / セラミックス / 電気・電子材料 / 構造・機能材料 / 炭素材料 / 電子・電気材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inorganic nanoparticles coated by one, two graphene layers are very attractive for a raw material that has excellent physical and chemical properties of both the graphene and the nanoparticle. In this study, carbon-coated ceramic nanoparticles were prepared by CVD method and new functional nanocomposites were developed by using their nanoparticles. A monolithic carbon-tungsten carbide nanocomposite was prepared from carbon-coated tungsten carbide nanoparticles synthesized from tungstic acid by CVD using organic reagent. The monolith has high conductivity (106 S/m), negative thermoelectric power (-15 μV/K) and low thermal conductivity (10 W/mK), and shows a good thermoelectric property (ZT=0.08 - 0.15) as a result. A carbon monolith with good conductivity (4.2×103 S/m) and open-through nanopores was prepared by using carbon-coated alumina nanoparticles. The monolith entrapping enzymes reduces oxygens in a pH 5.0 buffer solution; i.e. it shows functionality as an enzymatic electrode.