Project/Area Number |
26420673
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小笠原 一禎 関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10283631)
黒澤 俊介 東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 准教授 (80613637)
渡邊 真太 関西学院大学, 理工学研究科, 研究員 (30554828)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | シンチレーター / 分光学 / 結晶欠陥 / シンチレータ / Ce:GAGG / 赤外分光 / 放射光 / 自由電子レーザー / 電子捕獲中心 / 二価金属イオン共添加 / 電子トラップ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have investigated the origin of shallow electron traps in Ce:GAGG crystals by using various spectroscopy techniques, in order to improve scintillation properties of this material. It turned out that shallow electron traps are composed of Gd2+ ions adjacent to oxygen vacancies. The Gd2+ ions are antisite defects occupying B sites in the garnet lattice. The first-principles calculations revealed antisite Gd2+ ions are introduced due to cation deficiency at the B sites. The reduction of cation deficiency is the best way to improve scintillation properties of Ce:GAGG crystals. To do so, it was found that Mg2+ codoping is useful.