Studies on magnetic visible-light photocatalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
TEZUKA Keitaro  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00334079)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords機能性セラミックス / 光触媒 / 鉄 / 酸化物 / 磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on paramagnetic Fe (III) complex oxides as photocatalysts. Solid solutions of magnetic Fe (III) complex oxides and diamagnetic complex oxides were prepared and their crystal structures, band structures, and photocatalytic activities were investigated. As a result, changes in crystal structures and band structures, and photocatalytic activities due to iron substitution were observed obviously and the role of iron in photocatalyst was discussed. Some photocatalysts with higher activity were obtained by changing the preparation method.