Development of Novel Synthetic Process for Porous Particles Using Alkoxide Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Takashi  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70333896)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords粒子 / 多孔性 / 液相法 / 多孔体 / セラミックス / 溶液法 / 水熱 / 温水 / ナノ材料 / 金属酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preparation method of hydrous metal oxide particles with macroporous structure was established by close inspection of hydrolysis conditions of metal alkoxides. Porous particles prepared by this method were easy to be crystallized at low temperature. Porous hydrous metal oxide particles with high reactivity could be converted to porous complex oxides by hot water or hydrothermal treatment with another metal ions. This process has general versatility for preparation of porous metal oxide particles.