Ultrawideband dielectric spectra of novel ferroelectric-related materials and their crystallochemical understanding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hoshina Takuya  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (80509399)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords強誘電体 / 酸窒化物 / 誘電特性 / 結晶 / テラヘルツ / 広帯域誘電特性 / 単結晶 / イオン分極 / エアロゾルデポジション法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to propose a method for design of ferroelectric materials, we synthesized some novel ferroelectric-related materials as case studies and tried to crystallographically explain the dielectric and ferroelectric properties. Especially, by measuring the dielectric permittivity of a novel silicate ferroelectric compound and mixed-anion dielectrics in a wide frequency range, it was possible to comprehensively understand the dielectric properties from the viewpoint of electronic structureand lattice vibration, etc. This research presents a research process that quantitatively connects the relationship among the crystal structure, lattice vibration, and dielectric properties, and therefore the process is thought to lead to a design method for the next generation ferroelectric materials.