Development of Interphase-Formation Process for High-Performance Ceramic-Based Composites Based on Electrochemical Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA KATSUMI  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (20337710)
Research Collaborator YANO TOYOHIKO  東京工業大学, 教授
AOKI TAKUYA  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 主任研究員
KOTANI MASAKI  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 主任研究開発員
UCHIKOSHI TETSUO  物質・材料研究機構, グループリーダー
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電気化学プロセス / セラミックス基繊維強化複合材料 / 界面層 / 導電性ポリマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electric conductive polymer was coated on non- or low electric conductive ceramic fibers to improve their surface electric conductivity, and novel interphase-formation process for high performance ceramic-based composites based on electrophoretic deposition (EPD), i.e. electrochemical approach, was developed. As a result, it is demonstrated that the surface electric conductivity of low electric conductive ceramic fibers was improved by the thin electric conductive polymer coating, and EPD can be successfully applied for interphase-formation on the fibers. Furthermore, interphase-formation process for ceramic-based composites with excellent mechanical properties can be achieved by EPD process.