Preparation and Characterization of Nes Superconductive Bismuth Oxides by Hydrothermal Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KUMADA Nobuhiro  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (90161702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 章  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (10603201)
武井 貴弘  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (50324182)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水熱反応 / 超伝導 / ビスマス酸化物 / 結晶構造 / 超伝導体 / 結晶構造解析 / ペロブスカイト型構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New superconductive bismuth oxides, (K1.00)(Ba1.00)3(Bi0.89Na0.11)4O12, (Ba0.62K0.38)(Bi0.92Mg0.08)O3 and (Ba0.83K0.17)(Bi0.54Pb0.46)O3 were prepared by hydrothermal reaction. The first one had a double perovskite-type structure with Tc = 31.5K and the second and third ones had a simple perovskite-type structure. The Tc of the second and third ones were 30 and 22.8k, respectively. Their crystal structures were refined by Rietveld method using synchrotron X-ray powdewr diffraction data.