Effects of Jahn-Teller ions in mixed conductive oxides on oxygen permeation properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kagomiya Isao  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40318811)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Shin  帝京大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80217851)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords酸素透過性セラミックス / 混合導電性酸化物 / ヤーン・テラー歪み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the effect of Jahn-Teller ions on oxygen permeation properties in the Fe-based mixed conductive perovskites. We investigated oxygen partial pressure dependence of total conductivity and chemical diffusion coefficient Dchem by using an electrical conductivity relaxation method in La1-xSrxFeO3. The PO2 dependence of total conductivity showed that the dominating charge carrier was Fe4+ under the high PO2 range. In the high PO2 range, the oxygen vacancy diffusibility showed higher than that in the low PO2 range. It suggests that the local distortions around the Jahn-Teller ion (Fe4+) promote the oxygen vacancy diffusion.