Study on phenomena of freezing of orbital degree of freedom and nano-structure control with ion diffusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Horibe Yoichi  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80360048)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノ構造 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 電子回折 / 軌道整列
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evolution and control factors of checkerboard nano-structure with orbital ordering accompanied by ionic diffusion in Mn-based transition-metal spinel oxides have been investigated by simultaneous observations in real- and reciprocal spaces by transmission electron microscopy. The checkerboard nano-structure in this system is suggested to be consisted under subtle balance between local and long-range strain field, resulting in collapse with large domain size after evolution. Furthermore, the presence of oxygen vacancies is found to play a key role to form the checkerboard nano-structure.