Fabrication of the hetero-junction solar cell by electrochemical process and improvement of the conversion efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
ASHIDA Atsushi  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60231908)
Research Collaborator IMANISHI Fumiaki
IMANISHI Takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電気化学成長 / 酸化物半導体 / 亜酸化銅 / 酸化亜鉛 / 太陽電池 / 欠陥制御 / 結晶成長 / 薄膜成長 / 界面反応 / 酸化銅(I) / 水酸化亜鉛 / 結晶核 / キャリア密度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final goal of this study is to fabricate non-toxic and low cost ZnO/Cu2O solar cell by electrochemical process which is low energy consumption, low cost and applicable for large area deposition. We tried to control the electrical property of Cu2O thin films at first. The compositions of electrolyte were changed to change the reaction late limiting factor. As a result, the concentration of ionized acceptor density was controlled successfully by using the condition which brought Cu-supply rate limited reaction. The initial potential to supply the current to grow ZnO is in two regions, Zn2+ stable and metal Zn stable region. By considering the regions with the cathodic current dependences of grain density and optical transmittance, it is expected that there are two substances as initial nuclear of electrochemically grown ZnO. One is Zn(OH)2 which was expected by our previous study, and the other is metal Zn, which are depend on the cathode current density.