Project/Area Number |
26420684
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Shonan Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Maiwa Hiroshi 湘南工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (50229283)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 電気熱量効果 / 強誘電体 / 冷却素子 / セラミックス / 冷却技術 / 直接測定 / 非鉛セラミックス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The electrocaloric effect(ECE) is a phenomenon in which a material shows a reversible tempera-ture change under an applied electric field. There has been some problem in the conventional refrigerator. By using ECE, the application to compact a high energy-effective, inexpensive, and safe refrigerator would be considered. In order to realize ECE cooling devices, materials with large ECEs are required. Most probably due to the experimental difficulties, the reports on the direct measurement of temperature chgange, deltaT are limited thus far. In this study, the electrocaloric temperature change of the BaTiO3-based ceramics is estimated and directly measured. Temperature-electric field (T-E) loops of the Ba(Zr,Ti)O3 and (Ba,Sr)TiO3 ceramics are measured. The measured temperature changes deltaTs of the Ba(Zr,Ti)O3 ceramics sintered at 1450°C and (Ba,Sr),TiO3 ceramics sintered at 1600°C upon the release of the electric field from 30 kV/cm to zero were 0.34K and 0.57K, respectively.