New fabrication of (Y,Gd)2O3:Tb3+ transparent ceramics using ultrafine monospheres
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
LI JIGUANG  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (90354381)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKKA Yoshio  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, NIMS招聘研究員 (00354217)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords球形微粒子 / 焼結 / 透明セラミック材料 / 光物性 / 透明セラミックス材料 / 均一沈澱 / 塩基性炭酸塩 / 酸化物 / 蛍光特性 / エネルギー移転
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basic carbonate monosheres with the average diameter well controlled in the wide range of 110-590 nm were successfully synthesized via homogeneous precipitation for the Y/Gd/Tb ternary system. (Y0.95-xGdxTb0.05)2O3 ceramics with in-line transmittances reaching 80% were then fabricated via vacuum sintering at 1700 deg C of the well-dispersed oxide particles calcined from such monosheres. Colloidal processing produces denser green bodies of higher microstructure uniformity than CIP. The optimal Gd content was determined to be 2 at% for the 545 nm green-emission of Tb3+. Besides, with layered hydroxide nanosheets as a new type of precursor, single-crystal like transparent ceramics (transmittance: 80-83%) were also fabricated via vacuum sintering at 1700 degC. It was found that a lower heating rate of vacuum sintering produces ceramics of higher transparency. Tb3+ emission improves with increasing crystallite or particle size, and has the fluorescence lifetime of about 1.5-2.8 ms.