VOC gas sensor using ZnO hierarchical structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Saito Noriko  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (20354417)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAGUCHI Isao  物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (20343866)
ADACHI Yutaka  物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (30354418)
WATANABE Ken  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (90552480)
HANEDA Hajime  物質・材料研究機構, 経営企画部門経営戦略室, 調査役 (70354420)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセンサ / 酸化亜鉛 / ガスセンサ / 粒子 / 階層構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOC) gas sensor using ZnO with hierarchical structures was investigated.
ZnO particles were synthesized solvothermally from the solution of zinc acetate and hexamethylenetetramine in ethylene glycol and water. ZnO spherical particles composed of pyramid-shaped crystallites, which were radially aligned along the c-axis, and the broken particles were obtained. We evaluated their gas sensing properties to ethanol gas and demonstrated that the collapse of the spherical particles led to a high sensitivity.