Development and visible-light sensitization of novel photocatalytic nitride materials for solar hydrogen production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Suehiro Takayuki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (20421406)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords窒化物 / 光触媒 / 水分解 / 水素エネルギー / 再生可能エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize a sustainable society based on the solar-hydrogen production in the future, the development of novel photocatalytic materials is very important. In this work, we focused on the development of novel group-14 photocatalytic nitride materials, which have been designed on the basis of well-established and widely applied nitridosilicate materials.
Two representative new nitride systems, Na-alpha’-GeGaON and the solid solution of ZnGeN2-GaN have been successfully synthesized by utilizing the reduction-nitridation process developed, and their promising photocatalytic activities for hydrogen evolution have been demonstrated.