Fabrication of crystalline-oriented solid electrolyte of lanthanum silicate oxyapatite and characterization of its oxide ionic conduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
UCHIKOSHI Tetsuo  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (90354216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石垣 隆正  法政大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (40343842)
鈴木 達  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (50267407)
辻本 吉廣  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (50584075)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI KIYOSHI  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (90357020)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsランタンシリケート / 酸化物イオン伝導体 / 結晶磁気異方性 / 固体酸化物形燃料電池 / c軸配向 / 結晶配向 / コロイドプロセス / SOFC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Single-phased lanthanum silicate oxyapatite (LSO) powder was fabricated by solid state reaction between lanthanum hydroxide and silica powders. Dense, c-axis-oriented LSO ceramics were successfully fabricated using magnetic field-assisted colloidal processing technique followed by sintering. Anisotropic electric property and microstructure were characterized using the textured dense, polycrystalline LSO bulk ceramics. It was revealed that the c-axis of LSO is the easy-magnetization axis and higher electric conductivity was observed along the c-axis direction. About 3 times higher SOFC performance was demonstrated by using c-axis oriented LSO electrolyte compared to the use of randomly oriented LSO electrolyte.