Self organized graphene wire grown on atmic flat stepped substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKanagawa Industrial Technology Center
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Satoru  神奈川県産業技術センター, 電子技術部, 主任研究員 (40426359)
Research Collaborator SATOH Kazuo  大阪産業技術総合研究所, 電子機械システム, 主幹研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグラフェン / レーザー蒸着法 / 二酸化炭素 / 直接成膜 / 絶縁基板 / レーザ蒸着法 / 紙 / 鉛筆
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the discovery of graphene, variety of application is expected, however, it requires more than 1,000 C of substrate temperature, and metal catalyst, many study has been still explored to find better method of making graphene.
In this study, we used oxygen atmosphere to deposited graphene by pulsed laser deposition method. In oxygen atmosphere, at high temperature of substrate, oxidative etching must be dominant and result in severe oxidization and quite slow deposition rate. Carbon dioxides was employed instead of oxygen, and layer by layer growth was observed by atomic force microscopy (AFM). While film transfer is usually required by one prepared on metal catalyst, this method skip the transfer from catalyst since this method offer direct growth on insulating substrate. Carbon dioxides is known as oxidant.