Relative motion control and optimization of ultrasonic bonding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Tomohiro  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (40432067)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超音波接合 / 接合 / 相対運動 / その場観察 / 接合強度 / 金属接合 / 固相接合 / 界面接合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study deals with one of solid state bonding techniques, “ultrasonic bonding” which utilizes high frequency vibration to bond metals. The bonding phenomena is analyzed by a combination approach of microstructural evaluation of bonding interface and dynamic motion analysis using in-situ observation. The study revealed that the correlation of a relative motion involving the bonding metals and bonding tools to apply the vibration, as well as the microstructural evolution at the bonding interface. A new ultrasonic bonding technique capable of high speed and high reliability bonding has been discussed.