Project/Area Number |
26420697
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
斉藤 秀俊 長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80250984)
小松 啓志 長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70721231)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 熱衝撃耐性 / イットリア膜 / エルビア膜 / アルミ二ウム合金 / キレート材料 / アルミニウム合金 / 熱衝撃 / 酸化イットリウム / 酸化エルビウム / 熱履歴 / 金属酸化物 / 亀裂 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We attempted to develop thick ceramic film with structural duration property in 30000℃/s high heat-shock environment such as thermal barrier coatings(TBC). The heat-shock properties of metal-oxide films synthesized from a metal-EDTA complex were investigated. Y2O3 films were synthesized on stainless-steel (SUS) substrate from Y-EDTA through the combustion of H2-O2 gas. A cyclic heat-shock test was conducted on the fabricated Y2O3 films through exposure to the H2-O2 flame. Although the number of cross-sectional cracks, crack lengths, and cracks per unit area was increased by the heat shock, delaminations were not observed in the Y2O3 films. Same phenomena were observed in Er2O3 on SUS substrate in second year. Furthermore, we accomplished to deposit metal oxide with high heat-shock property film on aluminum alloy. These results show that the metal oxide films with chelate materials have high thermal-shock resistance and are promising candidate for as TBC.