Determination and control of the forces at deformable interfaces and the effect of particle adsorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
McNamee Cathy  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (40504551)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords気・水界面でのフォース測定 / 粒子作製 / MPIAを用いたフォース測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to determine ways to control the physical properties of particles adsorbed at deformable interfaces, i.e. systems comparable to emulsions stabilized by particles. In particular, we investigated how the physical properties of the particles (size, hydrophobicity and charge) and the packing of the particles (packing density and mobility in the film) at a deformable interface such as an air/water interface affect the physical properties of the interface. We determined that the physical properties of the interface could be changed and controlled via the size and hydrophobicity of the particles, the particle packing density, and by the addition of another material (e.g., polymer or cross-linker) to the interface. We envision that the results obtained from our study will help improve the particle stabilized emulsions used in biotechnological and nano-technological applications.