Preparation of innovative low density monolithic polymer nanocomposite using structured controlled nanocarbons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Kenji  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (20504658)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ENDO Morinobu  信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群カーボン科学研究所, 特別特任教授 (10021015)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / ポリマーモノリス / 樹脂複合材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to construct the technical base of light weight high strength polymer composites by integrating high-strength structure of carbon nanotubes (CNT), homogeneous dispersion technology of CNT and characteristic monolithic porous polymer materials. In order to achieve the goal, we studied the preparation and structure analysis of CNT/polymer monolith materials in addition to the selection of CNT suitable for composite materials. The prepared CNT/polymer monolith composite materials showed higher initial stress, compression strength, flexibility than that of the polymer monolith material without CNT addition, and also showed no cracks or fractures of the structure after compression.