Control of interfacial nanostructure between wide-gap semiconductors and their electrodes
Project/Area Number |
26420702
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 康夫 大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 特任教授 (80144434)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 界面構造制御 / 反応制御 / 炭化ケイ素 / 窒化ガリウム / パワーエレクトロニクス / ショットキー障壁 / 電極材料 / 通電熱処理 / p型窒化ガリウム / コンタクト通電特性 / 有効正孔濃度 / 水素透過能 / パラジウム電極 / ニッケル電極 / n型炭化ケイ素 / 界面反応制御 / 脆弱層形成の抑制 / 過渡現象 / p型窒化ガリウム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study was conducted to solve two issues related to contact electrode formation of wide band-gap semiconductors, which are the candidates for the next-generation power electronic devices. One was the formation of low resistance contact electrode on p-type GaN. In order to activate acceptor dopants of GaN in the vicinity of the electrodes, a method to enhance hydrogen-atoms evacuation by applying voltage during annealing was developed and its effect was demonstrated. The other issue was to improve the mechanical properties retaining the good electrical properties of Ni-based electrodes on n-type SiC. The mechanical properties are improved by suppressing the reaction producing free-carbon. The harmful reaction was successfully replaced by TiC formation reaction.