Development of nanoparticle-dispersed magnetorheological fluids for reversible and functional joining
Project/Area Number |
26420703
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Hiroya 大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 准教授 (50346136)
Research Collaborator |
NOMA Jun-ichi (株)栗本鐵工所, 技術開発室
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 磁気粘性効果 / コロイド / ナノ粒子 / レオロジー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A high concentration magnetic colloid was synthesized by dispersing Fe nanoparticles in oil phase. The Fe nanoparticles were synthesized from a bulk Fe by arc plasma method, and were surface-modified to enhance oxidation resistance and dispersion stability. The highest magnetorheological (MR) effect among magnetic colloids was observed in this magnetic colloid. MR effect is a phenomenon in which the fluidity changes isothermally reversibly from a liquid to a gel under a magnetic field. In addition, we have found a function to mimic human feeling (haptic interface) for a fluidic device using the magnetic colloid, and it is expected to be applied as a soft material with reversible joining function.