Development of a quantitative method for evaluating the microstructure of metal and metal matrix composites by using image processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kenjiro Sugio  広島大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90294545)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords空間分布 / 粒子分散型複合材料 / 画像処理 / 有効熱伝導率 / 鋳造組織 / 機械学習 / 電気伝導率 / 粒子分散複合材料 / 輪郭抽出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The morphology of the second phase in the metal and metal matrix composites has a great influence on the mechanical properties of the material. We proposed the three-dimensional and the two-dimensional local number (LN3D and LN2D) and the image mean free path (IMFP) as a method for quantitatively evaluating the microstructure, and furthermore, we developed software component groups (including machine learning techniques) to measure these values automatically. In addition, the statistical meaning of the measured value was clarified by computer simulation, and the relationship between the mechanical properties of the material and its measured value was investigated.