Preparation and functionalization of organic-inorganic porous materials with hierarchical bimodal pore structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Ryoji  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 教授 (80292663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 文哉  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 講師 (00709488)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機無機複合体 / 二元細孔 / 活性炭 / 拡散律速制御 / シリカ / ポリスチレン / レゾルシノール樹脂 / レゾルシノール / 触媒 / 多孔体 / 触媒担体 / アルミナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Porous materials made of organic-inorganic composite with hierarchical bimodal pore structure were prepared and its functionalities were modified. The morphology of the composite material was well controlled by selecting appropriate monomer and solvent in polymerization of organic resin. Introduction of sulfoxide-group effectively adds acid functionalities, and sulfoxide-composite material shows good performance in dehydration of alcohol because macropores provide fast pass way for molecular transportation. Porous carbon obtained by carbonization and silica removal also has well-defined pore structure.