Control of intergranular degradation phenomena in metallic materials based on fractal analysis of grain boundary connectivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionAshikaga Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shigeaki  足利工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00323931)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords粒界工学 / 腐食 / 破壊 / 粒界連結性 / 粒界性格 / 粒界腐食 / フラクタル / ステンレス鋼 / アルミニウム合金 / ニッケル基合金 / 粒界応力腐食割れ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new approach to grain boundary engineering based on fractal analysis was investigated to obtain a clue to control the intergranular degradation phenomena in the practical metallic materials. For five kinds of practical alloys which show different microstructure evolution process, it was revealed that the random boundary connectivity where intergranular degradation preferentially propagates can be quantified by the fractal analysis. The intergranular corrosion resistance was improved by lowering fractal dimension of random boundary connectivity. It was demonstrated that the more precise prediction and control of intergranular degradation phenomena can be achieved by the grain boundary engineering based on the fractal analysis of grain boundary connectivity.