Fabrication of highly oleophbic surface and study on wetting phenomenon at solid/liquid interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Shiratori Seimei  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (00222042)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords界面 / 濡れ / 表面 / 撥水 / 撥油 / 防汚 / ナノ / ハスの葉 / コーティング / 濡れ性 / 凹凸構造 / 耐摩耗 / 耐久 / 撥液 / 架橋 / 微粒子 / 分離 / すべり / 転がり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antifouling coating on the substrate surfaces are strongly required for various fields such as constructions, electronics, and automobile industries. Therefore, it is very important to develop versatile fabrication method to form super-hydrophobic or highly oleophobic surfaces. In this study, oleophobic surfaces that repel the droplets with surface tension around 22mN/m. Concerning the wetting phenomenon of solid/liquid interface such as (1) Transition from Cassie state to Wenzel state (2) Adhesion Force between oleophobic films with substrates (3) Relationship between the temperature of oil droplets, pressure, and change of wetting states are studied.