Development of Sintering Material of Ag Nanoparticle for High Temperature Die Attach with Superior Stress Relaxation Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kariya Yoshiharu  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60354130)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords銀ナノ粒子 / 焼結接合 / 疲労信頼性 / クリープ / Ag焼結接合 / 疲労き裂進展 / Agナノ粒子 / 電子実装 / 疲労 / パワーデバイス / ナノAg粒子接合 / マイクロ接合 / 低サイクル疲労
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, stress relaxation characteristics and fatigue crack propagation characteristics of sintered Ag nanoparticles were measured by original miniature specimens. As a result, stress relaxation due to characteristic low-temperature creep is developed up to the sintering temperature of 573 K. This creep is governed by the grain boundary structure peculiar to the Ag sintered body and the diffusion at the boundary. On the other hand, fatigue crack propagation characteristics improved with increasing sintering temperature, and at a sintering temperature of 573 K, the sintering temperature is lower than the low sintering temperature of 423 K. From these results, it was revealed that the joint structure having good fatigue reliability and ability of protecting the semiconductor from thermal stress by the relaxation could be obtained when Ag nanoparticles are sintered at 573 K.