Development and optimization of solid CO2 absorbents having full command of self-temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
OH-ISHI Katsuyoshi  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20276695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 亮太  東京都市大学, 工学部, 講師 (30548136)
Research Collaborator KOTOU Daiki  中央大学, 大学院
WATANABE Kouhei  中央大学, 大学院
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCO2吸収材 / 固体型CO2吸収材 / リチウム複合酸化物 / 自己発熱機能 / CO2吸収物質 / CO2吸収コンポジット / 層状構造 / 金属酸化物 / 自己発熱型CO2吸収材 / 金属ケイ素の通電酸化技術 / 金属酸化物上のCO2吸収材 / 急速加熱 / 急速冷却 / 炭酸ガス吸収 / 非接触測定 / 放射温度計 / 酸化銅層 / 通電加熱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research program, we have devised and actually developed two kinds of solid CO2 absorbents having full command of self-temperature. The solid CO2 absorbents are copper based Cu/Cu2O/CuO/Li2CuO2 composite and silicon based Si/SiOx/Li4SiO4 composite. We can control the temperatures and CO2 ability of these composites using electricity.For both the composites, metal oxides layers can easily be formed on their surfaces of the copper and silicon by heat-treatment using electricity under atmosphere containing oxygen gas. Both formations of Li2CuO2 and Li4SiO4 can easily be done by reaction between metal oxides and Li2CO3.