Development of Intelligent Cell Separation Materials with Cell Recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University (2017)
Tokyo Women's Medical University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
NAGASE Kenichi  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 准教授 (10439838)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞分離 / 細胞接着 / 温度応答性 / 再生医療 / バイオマテリアル / インテリジェント界面 / 高分子ブラシ / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, thermoresponsive cell separation materials were developed for the application in regenerative medicine. Thermoresponsive polymer, poly(N-isopropylacrylamide), was modified on glass plates, micro structured substrates, and microfibers. Various types of cells were seeded on the prepared substrates at 37℃, and detached at 20℃. Temperature-modulated cell separation was performed using the difference in cell adhesion property on the prepared substrates. Cell separation efficiency using the prepared substrates was improved by increasing the difference in cell adhesion property among cell types.