Generation and morphological control of hybrid nanoparticles by the thermal oxidation process in gas phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Koga Kenji  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノ材料研究部門, 主任研究員 (30356969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平澤 誠一  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 製造技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (30321805)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 複合化 / 気相 / 合金 / 熱酸化 / 形態制御 / 電子顕微鏡 / ガスセンサ / 酸化物半導体 / 貴金属 / 接合 / 水素 / 酸化 / 結晶成長 / 相分離 / 透過型電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found a new oxidation mode of alloy nanoparticles (NPs) composed of a base metal and a noble metal has been induced when they were heated in gas phase and suddenly exposed to the hot oxygen gas. The rapid oxidation processes of Ni-base and Al-base noble metal alloy NPs enabled to produce noble metal-NiO matchstick-like hybrid NPs and noble metal-alumina worm-like hybrid NPs, both of which were structured via an anisotropic growth of oxide from the surfaces of the alloy NPs. Thanks to the present morphology controllable method, we prepared films constituted of NiO NPs or NiO-noble metal hybrid NPs with different morphologies, so as to bridge a gap between two electrodes on a glass plate. Their hydrogen gas sensing properties were measured to reveal effects on the morphologies of oxide NPs and the noble metal additions to them.