Development of high speed measurement technique for low temperature field by utilization of phosphor thermometry in photo annealing process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shinoda Kentaro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 先進コーティング技術研究センター, 主任研究員 (10442732)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエキシマレーザー / 塗布光照射法 / 高速温度計測 / 放射温度計測 / 燐光寿命計測 / 酸化物薄膜 / 放射温度計 / 燐光計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Excimer laser-assisted metal organic deposition is a promising method for realization of low temperature deposition of functional oxide films at low temperature in atmospheric conditions. In order to elucidate the mechanism of photo-assisted crystal growth during irradiation of nano-second pulsed UV laser, which is the key for low temperature deposition, we have developed a high-speed phosphor thermometry to monitor the low temperature field of oxide films under irradiation of a nano-second pulsed UV laser in addition to a high-speed radiation thermometry. We confirmed that the temperature fields drastically changed with the increase in the number of pulses, which is important for understanding photo-assisted crystal growth. We also confirmed that phosphor thermometry could be useful for temperature measurement in photo anneal processing.