Mechanism of resistance to hydrogen embrittlement and reliability of multi-phase Nb-TiNi alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA KAZUHIRO  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (10312448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 良穂  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (20126626)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水素透過 / 組織制御 / 水素吸蔵 / 耐水素脆化性 / 拡散 / 構造変化 / 結晶方位 / 微細組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tungsten added Nb35W5Ti30Ni30 alloy showed similar microstructure, crystal structure and hydrogen solubility coefficient to W free alloy, its hydrogen permeation property was not degraded by W addition. Furthermore, hydrogen capacity of W added alloy was reduced by 20%, which is expected to improve resistance to hydrogen embrittlement of the alloy. Hydrogen permeability and hydrogen absorption properties of the as-cast Nb-TiNi and Nb-TiCo alloys were investigated. Hydrogen permeation in Nb-TiNi and Nb-TiCo alloys was contributed by hydrogen solubility coefficient and hydrogen diffusion coefficient, respectively.