Hydrogen magnetic refrigeration using new magnetic materials with multiple phase transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Koichi  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (10219496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沼澤 健則  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 強磁場物性グループ, 主席研究員 (30354319)
阿部 聡  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 准教授 (60251914)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Satoshi  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 准教授 (60251914)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords磁気冷凍 / 磁気熱量効果 / 磁性 / 希土類 / 液体水素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetic refrigeration method makes use of the magnetocaloric effect (MCE) where some magnetic materials exhaust or absorb heat by applying or removing external magnetic fields. MCE is induced by the internal magnetic entropy change of magnetic material, thus magnetic refrigeration can operate an ideal cycle like Carnot.
In this research, we investigated new magnetic materials that will be useful for hydrogen magnetic refrigeration. It is possible to control temperature and magnetic field dependence of the MCE using magnetic materials with multiple transitions. Magnetic materials of intermetallic compounds such as (ErDy)NiAl, (Er,Dy)Al2, Er(Co,Ni)2, Er(Co,Cu)2 were synthesized. Magnetic and thermal properties of those compounds were measured in order to evaluated MCE. MCE results for oxides, sulfide that have rare-earth elements were also studied as useful materials