Development and characterization of transition metal fluoride, and its application to cathode active materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Yasumasa  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50303532)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Koji  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (10166704)
KOBAYASHI Kenkichiro  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (20153603)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords正極活物質 / フッ化物 / 固溶体 / メカニカルミリング / リチウムイオン二次電池 / 高容量 / 二次電池 / 高エネルギー密度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed and characterized new fluoride based cathode materials for lithium ion secondary batteries. Composites were prepared by the mechanical milling of lithium fluoride and some transition metal oxides. The composites of LiF and MO formed a solid solution, and Li+ ion could be desorped and inserted. The discharge capacity was about 250 mAh/g for the LiF-NiO composite, and the discharge capacity exceeding 300 mAh/g was obtained for the composite using the Li-containing oxide as the source material. These capacities are 1.5 to 2 times or more the capacity of the existing cathode active materials.In these series of composites, it was found that the oxidation and reduction of transition metal ions in the prepared composites occurred with charge-discharge process accompanying the desorption and insertion of Li+ ions.