Development of 3D/4D crystallographic orientation mapping by X-ray diffraction amalgamated grain boundary tracking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Masakazu Kobayashi  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20378243)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIURA Hiromi  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30219589)
AOBA Tomoya  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50757143)
TODA Hiroyuki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70293751)
Research Collaborator UESUGI Kentaro  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員
TAKEUCHI Akihisa  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射光 / トモグラフィー / 変形組織 / 結晶方位 / 3D / 非破壊 / アルミニウム合金 / 3D
Outline of Final Research Achievements
3D/4D crystallographic orientation mapping has been studied in deformed metallic materials by using synchrotron radiation in SPring-8. Development of X-ray diffraction simulation for polycrystalline materials, consideration of orientation mapping algorithm, investigation of diffraction spots changes in plastic deformed metal and demonstration experiment in aluminum alloy were carried out, and then possibility to solve the mechanism of deformation microstructure formation in a polycrystalline metal was shown by the experiment.