Development of a new functional material with a novel type martensite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Mitsuhiro  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (80332865)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマルテンサイト変態 / 形状記憶・超弾性特性 / 電子顕微鏡 / 構造・機能材料 / ハフニウム / 長周期積層構造 / 形状記憶・超弾性 / マテリアルデザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have clarified the martensitic transformation, crystal structure, internal defect and martensite variant of the equiatomic binary alloys combined with IV and X groups. A long period stacking order with 6O structure of the martensitic phase in a Hf-Co-Pd alloy was identified by conventional transmission electron microscopy and high-angle annular dark-field scanning transmission electron microscopy. The ductile precipitate formed by replacement of third element, such as Pd and Pt, remarkably increases the strength and elongation in B2-type Fe-Co alloy.