Quantitative evaluation of microstructural conditions of high Cr steels based on calorimetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Tatsuya  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (40457453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 駒崎 慎一  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (70315646)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱量測定 / 耐熱鋼 / 転位密度 / 溶接熱影響部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DSC measurements indicated that the change of heat content in 9%Cr ferritic heat-resistant steels reflected various microstructural conditions, and thus, it was found that there is a relationship between the change of heat content and the elastic strain energy stored in the materials. The Cr content in the ferritic matrix of the simulated heat affected zone was estimated based on the change in magnetic transformation temperatures. These results suggested the possibility of evaluation of microstructural conditions in high Cr ferritic heat-resistant steels based on macroscopic data obtained from calorimetry.