Room and High Temperature Strength of Harmonic Structured Composite with Almina Dispersed Ti-Al and Titanium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology (2016)
Doshisha University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Hiroshi  静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80320117)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords調和組織制御 / メカニカルミリング / 放電プラズマ焼結 / Ti-Al合金 / 微細組織制御 / 粉末冶金技術 / 機械的特性改善
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The microstructure of the harmonic-structured composite was composed by dispersive regions of pure Ti and the network region of Alumina particles dispersed Ti-Al alloys. Vickers hardness test at room temperature reveal that dispersive, network and overall regions of this material demonstrate 207, 845 and 234 HV, which was higher than the conventional Ti-Al alloy / pure Ti harmonic-structured composite, respectively. These improvements of hardness are due to effect of Alumina dispersed particle. Vickers hardness at 873 K and 1073 K corresponds to 102 and 81 HV, respectively. Observation of the Vickers indentation at room temperature and 873 K reveal that the network region prevents the deformation by the indenter and the dispersed region keeps the progress of crack stopping. These results suggest that Alumina dispersed Ti-Al / pure Ti harmonic structured composite is expected in use up to 873 K.